Lodgepole – Appendix A Tree Species List for Crater Lake

Lodgepole Pine at Crater Lake: History and Management of the Forest Structure
 Appendix A
Common and Scientific Names of Plant Species in Lodgepole Pine Forest, Crater Lake National Park

Scientific Name


Common Name

TREES

Abies concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl.

White fir

Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt.

Subalpine fir

Abies magnifica Murr. var. shastensis Lem.

Shasta red fir

Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin

Incense cedar

Pinus albicaulis Engelm.

Whitebark pine

Pinus contorta Dougl. var. murrayana

Lodgepole pine

Pinus monticola Dougl.

Western white pine

Pinus ponderosa Dougl.

Ponderosa pine

Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carr.

Mountain hemlock

SHRUBS

Arctostaphylos nevadensis Gray

Pinemat manzanita

Arctostaphylos patula Greene

Green-leaf manzanita

Castanopsis chrysophylla (Dougl.) A.D.C.

Golden chinquapin

C. sempervirens (Kell.) Dudl.

Bush chinquapin

Ceanothus prostratus Benth.

Squawcarpet

Ceanothus velutinus Dougl.

Snowbrush

Haplopappus bloomeri Gray

Rabbitbrush goldenweed

H. greenei Gray

Greenes goldenweed

Purshia tridentata (Pursh.) D.C.

Antelope bitterbrush

Ribes cereum Dougl. var. cereum

Squaw current

R. lacustre (Pers.) Poir.

Prickly current

Symphoricarpos albus (L.) Blake var. laevigatus Fern.

Snowberry

S. mollis Nutt.

Creeping snowberry

Vaccinium scoparium Leiburg

Grouse huckleberry

GRASSES

Agrostis scabra Wild.

Rough bentgrass

Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.

California brome

Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv.

Bluejoint reedgrass

Elymus glaucus Buckl.

Blue wildrye

Melica subulata (Griseb.) Scribn.

Melic

Muhlenbergia filiformis (Thurb.) Rudb.

Pullup muhly

Sitanion hystrix (Nutt.) Smith var. hordeoides (Susksd.) Hit.

Bottlebrush squirreltail

Stipa occidentalis Thumb. var. californica Merr. & Davy) Hitchc.

California needlegrass

S. occidentalis Thumb. var. occidentalis

Western needlegrass

S. thurberiana Piper

Thurber needlegrass

SEDGES and RUSHES

Carex abrupta Mkze.

 

Carex halliana Bailey

Hall’s sedge

Carex pensylvanica Lam.

Long stolon sedge

Juncus parryi Engelm.

Drummond rush

Luzula hitchcockii Hamet-Ahti

Smooth woodrush

FORBS

Agoseris spp.

Agoseris

Anaphilis margaritacea (L.) B. & H.

Pearly-everlasting

Anemone lyallii Britt.

Lyall’s anemone

Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn.

Alpine pussytoes

Arabis platysperma Gray

Broadseed rockcress

Arenaria pumicola Coville & Leiburg

Pumice sandwort

Aster chilensis Nees spp. adscendens (Lindl.) Cronq.

Long-leaved aster

Aster ledophyllus Gray var. Covillei (Greene) Cronq.

Cascades aster

Castilleja applegatei Fern. var. fragilis (Zeile) N. Holmgr.

Applegate paintbrush

C. miniata Dougl. var. miniata Hitchc.

Scarlet paintbrush

Chimaphila menziesii (R.Br.) Spreng.

Little prince’s-pine

Chimaphila umbellata (L.) Bart.

Prince’s-pine

Claytonia lanceolata Pursh. var. multiscapa (Rydb.) Hitchc.

Lanceleaf springbeauty

Collomia mazama Coy.

Mazama collomia

Epilobium angustifolium L.

Fireweed

Erigeron peregrinus (Pursh.) Greene ssp. callianthemus (Greene) Cronq. var. eucallianthemus Cronq.

Wandering fleabane

Eriogonum marifolium T. & G.

Mountain buckwheat

Fragaria virginiana Duchasne var. platypetala (Rydb.) Hall

Broadpetal strawberry

Gilia aggregata (Pursh.) Spreng. var. aggregata

Scarlet gilia

Hieracium albiflorum Hook.

White hawkweed

H. cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv.

Hounds tongue hawkweed

Kelloggia galioides Torr.

Kelloggia

Lathyrus nevadensis Wats.

Peavine

Ligusticum grayi Coult. & Rose

Gray’s licorice-root

Lomatium martindalei Coult. & Rose var. mart indalei

Barestem lomatium

L. triternatum (Pursh.) Coult. & Rose

Nineleaf lomatium

Lupinus albicaulis Dougl.

Pine (Anderson’s) lupine

L. latifolius Agerdh. var. latifolius Hitchc.

Broadleaf lupine

L. lepidus Dougl. var. lobii (Gray) Hitchc.

Least lupine

Microseris alpestris (Gray) Jones ex Cronq.

Alpine lake agoseris

Orthocarpus imbricatus Torr.

Mountain owl-clover

Osmorhiza chilensis H. & A.

Mountain sweet-root

Penstemon rydbergii A. Nels. var. varians (A. Nels.) Cronq.

Rydberg’s penstemon

Phlox caespitosa Nutt.

Tufted phlox

Polygonum newberryi Small var. newberryi

Newberry’s fleeceflower

Pterospora andromeda Nutt.

Woodland pinedrops

Pyrola picta Smith

Whitevein pyrola

P. secunda L.

Sidebells pyrola

Ranunculus occidentalis Nutt. var. dissectus Mend.

Western buttercup

Senecio integerrimus Nutt.

Western groundsel

S. triangularis Hook.

Arrowleaf groundsel

Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.

Starry solomon plume

Solidago canadensis L. var. salebrosa (Piper) Jones

Meadow golden rod

Spraguea umbellata Torr. var. caudicifera Gray

Umbellate pussypaws

Stachys rigida Nutt.

Rigid betony

Stephanomeria lactucina Gray

Skeleton weed

Trifolium longipes Nutt.

Longstem clover

T. repens L.

White clover

Veratrum viridae Ait.

Green false hellebore

Vicia americana Muhl.

Vetch

Viola praemorsa (Dougl.) Wats.

Upland yellow violet

MOSSES

Brachythecium sp. B.S.G.

Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid.

Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.

 

<< previousnext >>